Identification and validation of the angiogenic adipose-derived stem cells among patients with cardiovasciular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Oto Inoue  金沢大学, 附属病院, 医員 (00781147)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脂肪組織由来間葉系幹細胞 / 血管新生 / インスリン抵抗性 / 脂肪組織慢性炎症 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adipose-derived stem cells (ADSCs) have been emerged as an attractive option for regenerative therapy. ADSCs are composed of various subsets and the CD271+ subset is reported to be more primitive and proliferative. ADSCs were isolated from subcutaneous adipose tissue of 20 patients undergoing elective cardiac surgery. The percentages of CD271+ subset in CD45-CD34+ ADSCs were measured by flowcytometer. According to the CD271 frequency, ADSCs samples were divided into two groups (“high” and “low” groups). Nude mice were subjected to hindlimb ischemia and 1 million of ADSCs) were injected into the ischemic muscles. At day 14, neovascularization was evaluated by laser Doppler analysis and histological analysis using fluorescent-labeled lectin perfusion in duplicate. Intramuscular injection of ADSCs of the “high” group demonstrated enhanced neovascularization compared to the “low” group in laser Doppler analysis and also in histological analysis.