safe delivery procedure of skillful midwives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
UCHIE Nozomi  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (10782683)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords熟練助産師 / 胎児娩出法 / 分娩外傷予防 / 分娩介助手技
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of analyzing the secure delivery procedure focusing on health of neonatal infants and intrapartum prophylaxis of fetal injuries in delivery procedure of skillful midwives at midwifery homes , eight subjects of consented eight skillful midwives were studied on basic philosophy for safe fetal delivery method in the second term of parturition Semi-structured interview, recording the motion of the phantom using the actual technique, recorded by the IC recorder. Analysis method analyzed each process of parturition 2 phase while acquiring supervise of plural skilled midwives who are research collaborators.
In conclusion, safe delivery procedure of skillful midwives is the method of lightly touching the fetus head and delivering it slowly along the pelvic guide line by labor.