Helpers' Communication to Promote Clients' Motivation to Seek Psychological Help
Project/Area Number |
16H06833
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Kenshiro 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (60781101)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 来談意欲 / コミュニケーション / 試行カウンセリング / 対人プロセス想起法 / 映像解析 / 援助者養成 / 臨床心理学 / カウンセリング心理学 / カウンセリング実験 / 映像分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to reveal effective helpers' communication for promoting clients' motivation to seek psychological help. Therefore, helpers' communication in the counseling sessions was recorded and its connection with clients' motivation to seek psychological help was analyzed. Moreover, participants were given a lecture on the elucidated communications. The result indicated that the lecture improved their helping skills.