A Study on Understanding of Literal Expressions of Students in Junior High School Mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroyuki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (80562446)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords文字式の理解 / 方程式の立式 / 中学校数学 / 文字式 / 方程式 / 物としての文字の理解 / 科学教育 / 数学教育 / 文字式の理解研究 / 文字の理解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the difficulty of students' understanding of algebraic expressions used in scenes of students' equations and propose learning and teaching to overcome the difficulty. Among the problems that were asked in the National Academic Assessment, we focused on the problem of distributing origami to students, where the correct answer rate was low.In this study, we conducted a questionnaire survey and interview survey for 1st to 3rd grade students at two public junior high schools and summarized the understanding of algebraic expressions of the students who can not formulate the equation in the problem.
As a result, the following three aspects were revealed. (1) letter as object replacing the word of the problem sentence, (2) letter as object replacing the numerical value based on the meaning of the numerical value, and (3) letter replacing the object itself.