The relationship of the improvement of physical performance and re-hospitalization in patients with coronary heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Shuhei  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 理学療法士 (10784481)
Research Collaborator MORI Rintaro
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 心疾患 / 運動機能 / メタアナリシス / 再入院 / システマティックレビュー / 身体機能 / 循環器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the relationship between physical performance and re-hospitalization in patients with coronary heart disease by using a meta-analysis method, and further, the relationship between the improvement of physical performance and re-hospitalization. As a result, prospective cohort studies reported the following indicators, i.e. lower limb muscular strength, grip strength, walking speed, balance function. The most frequently reported indicator was on was the 6-minutes walking distance.
Furthermore, as a result of investigating the relationship between the improvement of physical performance and re-hospitalization, 25.6% of patients were re-hospitalized with cardiovascular events during the observation period. Although improvement in physical performance was obtained by the rehabilitation, there was no significant difference in the re-hospitalization rate between the improvement group and the control group during one year.