Structural transition of de novo proteins and reconstruction of protein nanobuilding block complexes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science (2017)
Shinshu University (2016)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Naoya  分子科学研究所, 協奏分子システム研究センター, 特任研究員 (60781945)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人工蛋白質 / 蛋白質ナノブロック / 自己組織化 / 環境変化応答 / ダイナミクス解析 / 環境応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this research are to design environmental change responsive artificial proteins which dynamically changes the structure between monomer and dimer, to investigate association state of the proteins in response to environmental change, and to analyze the dynamics of self-assembled nanostructure formation by applying these environmental change responsive artificial proteins as protein nanobuilding blocks.
In particular, we aim to create and control protein nanostructures responding to environmental changes by development and analysis of artificial proteins and protein nanoblocks responsive to pH changes.