Development of roughened current collector by an electroplating method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Masahiro  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 助教 (90780601)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナトリウムイオン電池 / Sn負極 / 粗面化基板 / ポリアクリル酸 / 集電体 / アンカー効果 / 粗面化集電体 / 電析 / 組織制御 / 吸着 / 電気めっき / スズ負極 / めっき / 蓄電池 / 多孔質集電体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The use of high capacity electrode materials based on alloying and dealloying reactions with Na is very effective for improving energy density of batteries. However, their application brings on electrical isolation such as detachment of the electrode mixture layer from a current collector, causing rapid capacity fading. We found that Cu electrochemically grows in sheet form by electroplating in a CuSO4-based aqueous solution with polyacrylic acid (PAA). The STEM images and EBSD maps revealed that the Cu sheet was a single crystal, and the results obtained from XRD and the cathodic polarization behavior of Cu electrodeposition in PAA-containing solutions suggested that PAA molecules adsorbed onto Cu (100) to suppress the Cu growth on the plane, resulting in the formation of Cu sheets. The roughened-Cu substrate suppressed the detachment of the active material layer to maintain a high capacity of 685 mA h g-1 with good capacity retention of more than 90% by the anchor effect.