Earthquake safety of scissors-type of emergency bridge for rapid construction on disaster area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
CHIKAHIRO Yuki  信州大学, 工学部, 助教(特定雇用) (10778905)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords緊急橋 / シザーズ橋 / 動的挙動 / 耐震性能 / 災害復旧 / 展開構造 / シザーズ構造 / 耐震安全性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to evaluate the dynamic characteristics and the earthquake safety at the disaster site of the scissors-type emergency bridge aiming for rapid construction within 72 hours. In the eigenvalue analysis, the vibration mode of the scissors bridge showed a tendency similar to that of a beam structure, although the expansion direction was remarkable. Under the earthquake, high bending stress occurred near the supporting point of the pivot. Within the parametric analysis, the maximum bending stress was approximately three times as large as the static analysis. In other words, when considering the safety factor of the main member, it is required over three times under the earthquake.