Project/Area Number |
16H06841
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Megumu 信州大学, 医学系研究科, 研究員 (90786401)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | アドレノメデュリン / 腫瘍血管新生 / 血管恒常性 / 転移前土壌 / リンパ節転移 / 癌 / 生理活性 / 遺伝子 / 動物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Adrenomedullin, a vasoactive peptide, and its receptor-modulating protein RAMP2 are expected to be therapeutic target for suppressing tumor metastasis. We established vascular endothelial cell-specific RAMP2 knockout mice (DI-E-RAMP2-/-) and lymphatic endothelial cell -specific RAMP2 knockout mice (DI-LE-RAMP2-/-), and evaluated the role of AM-RAMP2 system in tumor metastasis. In DI-E-RAMP2-/-, primary tumor growth was suppressed, but lung metastasis was accelerated due to the disruption of vascular homeostasis. On the other hand, in DI-LE-RAMP2-/-, primary tumor growth was enhanced with accelerated tumor angiogenesis. We are now analyzing lymph node metastasis by tumor transplantation to the footpad.