Development of treatment methods of tendon diseases using genetically modified mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Komura Shingo  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30456511)
Research Collaborator Yamada Yasuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腱細胞 / 腱鞘滑膜細胞 / 関節滑膜細胞 / Scx / Tppp3 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 再生医学 / 生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Scleraxis (Scx) is tendon specific marker, and tubulin polymerization-promoting protein family member 3 (Tppp3)is tendon sheath and synovial joint specific marker. We generated Scx and Tppp3-reporter mouse; Scx-EGFP and Tppp3-EGFP, and tamoxifen-inducible Cre mouse; Scx-CreERT2 and Tppp3-CreERT2. Scx-EGFP and Scx-CreERT2/R26-LacZ mice specifically labeled tendons and ligaments in vivo. While Tppp3-EGFP and Tppp3-CreERT2/R26-LacZ mice labeled not only tendon sheath and synovium in the joints but also other tissue and organs such as bronchial epithelium, nervous system, skin.
To investigate whether tendon sheath cells and synovial cells contribute to tendon regeneration, we generated patellar tendon injury model utilizing Tppp3-CreERT2/R26-LacZ mice. 1 week after tendon injury, the gap between ruptured tendons was filled with X-gal negative fibroblastic cells, indicating that tendon sheath cells and synovial cells around patellar tendon could not contribute to tendon regeneration.