Structural analysis of N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase II, an enzyme essential for complex-type N-glycan biosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Takatsugu  静岡大学, グリーン科学技術研究所, 助教 (30775721)
Research Collaborator PARK Enoch Y.  静岡大学, グリーン科学技術研究所, 教授
KATO Tatsuya  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖鎖 / 糖転移酵素 / 糖タンパク質 / N結合型糖鎖 / 複合型糖鎖 / カイコ / N結合型糖鎖 / X線結晶構造解析 / N-アセチルグルコサミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the structure-function relationship of N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase (GnTII) which is essential for complex-type N-glycan biosynthesis. We obtained recombinant GnTII enzymes from human and Bombyx mori using Escherichia coli and silkworm as hosts, and the enzymes expressed in silkworm showed higher activity than those in E. coli. The substrate specificity and enzymatic activity of B. mori GnTII were almost identical to those of human GnTII. Although B. mori GnTII was more highly N-glycosylated than human GnTII, enzymatic cleavage of N-glycans did not affect their activity and thermostability, indicating that N-glycans which were attached to the enzymes are not important for their activity and stability.