Project/Area Number |
16H06850
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Molecular biology
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 老化 / 光遺伝学 / 遺伝学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Several studies using model organisms have identified and investigated a lot of longevity genes. By using tissue-specific expression promoters, it has been reported that the longevity genes contribute to lifespans in different manner in different tissues. However, it has not well understood at which timing of aging process the longevity genes contribute to extension of lifespan. Therefore, I tried to introduce a GAVPO system that can control gene expression by light illumination into C. elegans and to express longevity genes in an arbitrary timing. I constructed plasmids carrying GAVPO and its variants, and their feasibility was tested in C. elegans. As a collaborative research with the University of Washington, I introduced an automatic measuring machine of C. elegans lifespan and performed trial tests of the machine. I found that the machine required some improvement in use.