Bayesian estimation of distributions of causes of death in developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2017)
Nagoya University (2016)
Principal Investigator
KUNIHAMA Tsuyoshi  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 講師 (40779716)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsベイズ統計学 / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法 / 多変量データ / 条件付き確率 / 経済統計学 / 死因の分布推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project develops a new Bayesian method for estimation of population distributions of deaths by cause using verbal autopsy data in developing countries without full-coverage civil registration system. Using the Population Health Metrics Research Consortium data, we assess accuracy of the estimation of distributions of cause-of-death by the proposed method. Under various scenarios, we compare the proposed method to an existing one and observe the outperformance of the new Bayesian approach.