Project/Area Number |
16H06855
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Motosu Memi 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 特任講師 (40714457)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 洋上風力発電 / 合意形成 / 海洋空間計画 / 漁業調整 / ステークホルダー / 環境社会学 / 再生可能エネルギー / 社会学 / 海洋利用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focused on four cases where fisheries adjustment has been performed in Japan and clarified how the consensus was built with fishermen. Moreover, this research showed knowledge that could be used to consensus building with fishermen in offshore wind energy projects. Some of the main findings are (1) equalization of conflicting items in consensus building, (2) legal decision-making procedures based on the Fisheries Law, and (3) intermediary by third parties. Finally, this research pointed out policy elements in marine spatial planning for future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の特色は、洋上風力発電という現代的な課題を過去の歴史的な漁業調整の事例を踏まえて解決策を探る点である。特に漁業者との協調に関する学術的な知見は少ないため、合意形成の研究を深める上で学術的意義がある。 また、本研究成果は洋上風力発電を対象にしているが、部分的な修正を加えれば、他の海洋再生可能エネルギー事業へも転用可能であるため、社会的な波及効果がある。加えて、本研究テーマはSDGsに関連しており、持続可能なエネルギーの確保の観点から社会的意義がある。