The development of assessment methods of suspected harassers in harassment counselling in universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Mimiko  名古屋大学, ハラスメント相談センター, 助教 (80777300)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsハラスメント / アカデミック・ハラスメント / 加害者 / アセスメント / 人権 / 大学 / 未認定加害者 / ハラスメント防止 / ハラスメント防止・相談 / ハラスメント相談
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to decrease the number of harassment problems, focused on the assessment of harassers, and analyzed its methods. The assessment is the practice that the interpersonal service professionals understand the situation and mentality of the harassers together with the harassers by themselves. Senses of balance and ethics of the interpersonal service professionals are important for the assessment. In fiscal year 2016, interviews with domestic interpersonal service professionals were performed using a fictional case of academic harassment and the data were collected. In fiscal year 2017, interviews with interpersonal service professionals in Denmark and Michigan, USA were performed and multidirectional knowledges about dealing with harassers, etc. were achieved. The list of assessment points and the check list of assessment were finally prepared.