Atmospheric-pressure plasma process using high-density and high-purity water-derived reactive species produced by a water-vapor microwave plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Haruka  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80779356)
Research Collaborator SENBA Hikaru
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大気圧マイクロ波プラズマ / 水蒸気プラズマ / 大気遮蔽 / アッシング / 大気圧プラズマ / マイクロ波 / マイクロ波放電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atmospheric pressure plasma sources in air-shielded environment by water flow were developed for plasma process utilizing water-derived reactive species without air contamination in the atmosphere. A microwave-excited water-vapor plasma source in a space shielded by cone-shaped water flow was developed using a coaxial waveguide with a ring-shaped slot to use high-density hydroxyl radical without air contamination at atmospheric pressure. Water vapor plasma without the air was successfully realized by the pulsed microwave discharges. Production of hydroxyl radical was confirmed from the optical emission from the plasma. As an application example of the water-vapor plasma in the air shield environment, atmospheric pressure photoresist removal treatment was demonstrated.