Physics of topological phase transition in thin films from view of composition dependence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Urata Takahiro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30780530)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトポロジカル絶縁体 / ラインノード半金属 / 量子臨界点 / 分子線エピタキシー / 不純物置換効果 / 薄膜 / 量子相転移 / 物性実験 / 低温物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In CaAg(As,P), it was proposed that there is a crossover between a topological insulator and a line node semimetal phase by controlling the strength of spin orbit coupling through changing ratio of As to P. In this project, we aimed to clarify physical properties of quantum phase transition between the two topological phases. As a result, thin films of single phase CaAgAs and CaAgP were firstly synthesized by molecular beam epitaxy method. CaAgAs thin films showed the weak antilocalization behavior in magnetoresistance. Although the synthesis of CaAg(As,P) mixed system is left as a future task, we successfully doped magnetic impurities in CaAgAs and obtained a result indicating a breaking of time reversal symmetry.