Control of the reactive intermediates depending on the coordination number of a boron substituent and its application to the novel reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Aramaki Yoshitaka  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70779678)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsラジカル / ホウ素 / 一電子移動 / ルイス酸 / ルイス塩基 / 光触媒 / 有機化学 / ラジカル触媒 / 触媒活性制御 / チイルラジカル / 置換基効果 / ルイス酸・塩基複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to verify the transformation of radical reactivity depending on the coordination number of a boron center, some radical compounds with a boryl group were synthesized.In this process, we found the generation of Lewis radical-ion pairs via the single electron transfer between a Lewis acid and a base under photoirradiation. Although an additional condition, photoirradiation, is essential, the result indicates that the generation of boron-centered radical can be controlled by the presence and absence of a Lewis base. The finding will remove the barrier of structural limitation of Lewis pairs inducing single electron transfer and have a potential to accelerate the application to organic transformation and catalysis. In fact, we revealed the photocatalytic ability of electron-deficient borane, which could be a mile stone for catalysis of Lewis radical-ion pairs.