Design of Multiple Controlled Polymers Based on Reversible Chain Transfer Cationic Polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Mineto  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10779680)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高分子合成 / リビング重合 / カチオン重合 / ラジカル重合 / 立体特異性重合 / 特殊構造高分子 / RAFT重合 / 高分子構造・物性 / 光学活性高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was directed to the control of multiple precise structures based on cationic polymerization via reversible chain transfer mechanism. The reversible chain transfer cationic polymerization was combined with stereospecific cationic polymerization to achieve stereospecific living cationic polymerization, in which both molecular weight and stereoregularity were controlled simultaneously. The control of molecular weight based on reversible chain transfer reaction was also efficient for asymmetric cationic polymerization of benzofuran. In addition, the synthesis of star polymer via cross-linking reactions was achieved by combination cationic and radical RAFT polymerization.