Local adaptation of the critical day length for flowering based on robust and flexible circadian system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2017)
Nagoya University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Muranaka Tomoaki  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 特定研究員 (50761938)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光周性 / 概日時計 / 地域適応 / アオウキクサ / 発光レポーター / 光周性花成 / 限界日長適応 / ウキクサ植物 / 生物発光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organisms on the earth detect variation in day-length and anticipate upcoming seasonal changes. The critical day-lengths of photoperiodic responses often show a latitudinal cline due to the local adaptation. In plants, it is well known that the photoperiodic flowering is based on the day-length measurement by the circadian clock. However, the modulation mechanisms of the critical day-length is unclear. Using a short-day duckweed, Lemna aequinoctialis, we found the significant correlation between critical day-lengths and circadian periods. This suggests that the local adaptation of critical day-lengths is likely to involve the modulation of circadian periods.