Causing gene of dyslipidemia in mouse substrains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Misato  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 講師 (20456586)
Research Collaborator Horio Fumihiko
Ohno Tamio
Ishikawa Akira
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脂質異常症 / 高トリグリセリド血症 / 低HDLコレステロール / モデルマウス / 原因遺伝子 / トリグリセリド / コレステロール / 遺伝子 / 高トリグリセリド / 血中脂質 / 脂質代謝異常 / 遺伝解析 / 脂質異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I found the dyslipidemia mouse model in one of C3H substrains (C3H-S). C3H-S showed hypertriglyceridemia and low HDL-cholesterol. I searched for a causing gene of dyslipidemia in C3H-S mice. Using F2 intercross mice between C3H-S and control mice (C57BL/6J), I identified that the causing gene existed in mouse chromosome 2. Mice with the C3H-S genotype in this region was higher triglyceride, lower HDL-cholesterol, and lower phospholipids than those in C57BL/6J genotype. The gene expression of candidate gene A was associated with dyslipidemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂質異常症には様々なタイプが含まれる。本研究で用いたモデルマウスでは、高トリグリセリド血症、低HDLコレステロール血症を呈する。このいずれも動脈硬化、さらには心血管疾患のリスクを高める因子である。このモデルマウスでの解析から、今回の候補遺伝子Aは血中のトリグリセリド、HDLコレステロールを1つの遺伝子が制御していることを明らかにした。このモデルでの脂質異常症の発症機構を解析することで、ヒトにおける脂質異常症の発症機構の解明、さらには治療のターゲットとしての情報を提供することができると考えている。