Functional analysis of the novel apoptosis suppressor Apsup from the baculovirus Lymantria dispar multiple nucleopolyhedrovirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Hayato  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (70778258)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバキュロウイルス / Apsup / アポトーシス / マイマイガ / 抗ウイルス応答 / 昆虫培養細胞 / 核多角体病ウイルス / APSUP / 昆虫 / 昆虫科学 / ウイルス学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously identified a novel apoptosis suppressor Apsup from the baculovirus Lymantria dispar multiple nucleopolyhedrovirus (LdMNPV). Apsup suppresses apoptosis by preventing proteolytic processing of L. dispar initiator caspase Ld-Dronc. Here, we performed mutation analyses of Apsup to determine functional domains in Apsup. Mutation analyses indicated that the N-terminal region in Apsup required for interacting with Ld-Dronc, and the C-terminal region in Apsup required for preventing the proteolytic processing of Ld-Dronc. Our findings provide clues to understand the mechanisms by which Apsup suppresses apoptosis.