Research for the pathogenic mechanism using transgenic EB virus and humanized mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takahiro  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10624398)
Research Collaborator KIMURA Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30303621)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsEBV / ヒト化マウス / ウイルス学 / ウィルス / EBV関連リンパ増殖症 / ヒト化マウスモデル / 腫瘍ウイルス / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) is a member of gamma-herpesvirus, associated with lymphoproliferative disorders (LPDs) and malignant tumors. EBV has been studied extensively in vitro, but its in vivo analysis has not been sufficient. In this study, we established the humanized mouse model which enabled pathological analysis in a physiological setting. Severely immunodeficient mice transplanted with cord blood infected with EBV in vitro efficiently developed lymphoproliferative disorder. These findings suggested that this animal model was available for research of the pathogenic mechanism.