Preventative effects of molecular hydrogen on fetal brain injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Imai Kenji  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20778295)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胎児脳 / 炎症 / ミクログリア / アストロサイト / 胎児 / マイクログリア / 脳障害 / 分子状水素 / 神経細胞 / オリゴデンドロサイト / 自閉症スペクトラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been demonstrated that, in our maternal immunse activation (MIA) model mice, maternal administration of H2 attenuates oxidative damage and neuroinflammation in the fetal brain. In the present study, behavioral abilitiy were evaluated at postnatal 3 or 4 weeks. The number of neurons and oligodendrocytes was also analyzed at postnatal 5 weeks by immunohistochemical analysis. Offspring of the LPS-exposed dams showed deficits in short-term memory and social interaction, following neuronal and oligodendrocytic loss in the amygdala and cortex. Maternal H2 administration markedly attenuated these LPS-induced abnormalities. Moreover, the number of activated astrocytes was increased in LPS-exposed offspring, but decreased in the offspring of H2-administered dams. Overall, these findings indicate that maternal H2 administration exerts neuroprotective effects and ameliorates MIA-induced neurodevelopmental deficits of offspring later in life.