The hepatosomes released from damaged hepatocytes will contribute the progression of ALD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Akiko  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(研究担当) (00598980)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肝臓 / 細胞外小胞 / 消化器 / 細胞間伝達 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed that damaged hepatocytes treated with alcohol released extracellular vesicles (EVs) and these EVs were contained the cellular composition from damaged hepatocytes using alcoholic liver disease mouse model. To investigate EV biological function, we isolated hepatic macrophages and incubated hapatic macrophages with EVs. EVs were internalized in the hepatic macrophages resulted in activation of hepatic macrophages. These resulted indicated that hepatocyte-derived EVs contributed the progression of alcoholic liver disease as cell-to-cell communicators. We will identify the EV composition to associate with hepatic macrophage activation and will develop new therapeutic approaches for inhibition of hepatic macrophage activation in future study.