Improvement of the organ fibrosis after Hematopoietic stem cell transplantation focus on fibrocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Ino Kazuko  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60775568)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords造血幹細胞移植 / 慢性GVHD / 線維細胞 / 同種造血幹細胞移植 / 臓器線維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HSCT) has become the curable treatment for the patient of hematological malignancy. Graft versus host disease (GVHD) after HSCT is the most important problem. The pathology of chronic GVHD is the organ fibrosis. It declines the Quality of life after HSCT. In this study, we focused on the fibrocyte, it was precursor of fibroblast, analyzed the pathophysiology of chronic GVHD. In the study of mice model, activated monocytes were appeared to peripheral blood after 2 weeks. On the contrary, immunocompetent cells, T cell, B cell and NK cell, were appeared after 4 to 6 weeks. In the study of human, activated monocytes were appeared peripheral blood about day 30 after HSCT and these cells were detectable long time. These data suggest that activated monocytes were appeared after HSCT in early stage and the interaction of these cells to immunological cells may be related to chronic GVHD after HSCT. Further experiments are needed for more detail analysis.