A History of Childbirth in the 20th Century Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ODA Nara  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 特任研究員 (70782655)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsベトナム / 出産 / 伝統医療 / 医療化 / 産婆 / 仏領期 / 東南アジア / 現代史 / 医療史 / 医療 / 地域研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the process that how society or nation-state power have an impact on childbirth, a private sphere. During French colonial era, the colonial government involved in the childbirth in villages by educating the ‘local midwives’ about modern western medicine. However, after independence, the government supported to give birth in maternity hospitals and educated ‘midwives’in a divided Vietnam. At the same time, elder mothers or female relatives transmitted customs caring the mothers or the expectant mothers after delivery. Yet, at least in the cities, wars and the birth control policy made them rather difficult to inherit such knowledges. ‘Childbirth’ is the very sphere in which modernity and traditional value mingle and co-exist.