Dynamic analysis of the early modern times law formation in 16-17 centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANI TETSUYA  京都大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (10781940)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords近世法 / 中近世移行期 / 豊臣政権 / 日本近世史 / 法制史 / 政治史 / 公儀領主法 / 文書機能論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was intended to press it for the relationship of a feudal lord and a village, the town in the 17th century from the historical materials about suit and laws and ordinances mainly. I could classify it in the control method, the Buddhist temple and Shinto shrine control method for people of (2) religion, the city governance for (3) merchants, the village governance for (4) farmers among the houses for (1) samurais, and the homogeneity that I equalized it in the whole domain when I was characterized (a) and was applied the promulgation to was not temporary (b), and, as a result of study, it was from several the durability succeeded to as a precedent for the official affairs feudal lord method whom a feudal lord established in the early modern times (c), and system characteristics to have a principle were able to find multilayer characteristics by the mutual complementary relationships in the center and the district (d).