Project/Area Number |
16H06879
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Sanae 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (10781205)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 皇室財産 / 御料地 / 伊勢・志摩御料地 / 諸県御料地 / 山林 / 宮崎県 / 品川弥二郎 / 明治中期 / 日本史 / 近代史 / 近現代史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This Study’s Contributions 1. It has demonstrated that in debates on the establishment of Imperial land properties, goryochi, in the 1880s, only a few people recommended places such as Ise and Miyazaki as newly designated Imperial properties despite their relationship to the imperial mythology. 2.It has demonstrated that the Ise-Shima goryochi in Mie Prefecture provided the local community with agricultural and forestry products and played no role in works deeply related to the management of the Ise Shrine such as providing timber for the shikinensengu ritual, the reconstruction of the shrine that took place every twenty years. And it has also shown that the Morokata goryochi in Miyazaki Prefecture became an area for the camphor cultivation, which was then one of the major industries in Japan. 3. It has demonstrated that the Japanese government disposed of the goryochi properties in both Ise-Shima and Morokata because of huge deficits and saw no opposition against their decision.