Regional Collaboration for Education in the Arab World: Transnational Movements of People and Educational Institutions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University (2017)
Kyoto University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Yusuke  大阪大谷大学, 教育学部, 講師 (60780939)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords外国大学分校 / 高等教育の質保証 / トランスナショナル高等教育 / 地域化 / アラブ / UAE / 高等教育 / 国際化 / ネットワーク / 教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at clarifying the development of the networks of education in the Arab region. As results, the developments of higher education systems in the region were overviewed, and some of the International Branch Campuses in UAE has been developed based on the language, cultural and social commonalities. In addition, the national organization for quality assurance of higher education in Egypt (NAQAAE) intends to strengthen the integration of higher education system in Egypt, and Arab Open University (the head office is located in Kuwait) has established the branch campuses in the Arab region (Saudi Arabia, Jordan and so on), and they are developed in accordance with the local education systems.