An explicit study for K-stability of Fano manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Kento  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 助教 (40779146)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsファノ多様体 / K安定性 / 極小モデル理論 / ケーラー・アインシュタイン計量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I mainly treated the problem that which Fano manifolds admit Kaehler-Einstein metrics. It has been know that the existence of Kaehler-Einstein metrics is equivalent to K-stability, a purely algebro-geometric condition. The purpose of the project was to simplify the condition for K-stability of Fano manifolds. More precisely, we simplify "a valuative criterion" for K-stability of Fano manifolds, which is equivalent to K-stability.