Development of Polymer Materials Based on Fused Azobenzene-Boron Complexes
Project/Area Number |
16H06888
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Gon Masayuki 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90776618)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ホウ素 / アゾベンゼン / 縮環構造 / 柔軟性 / 電子受容性 / 凝集誘起型発光 / 共重合 / 近赤外発光 / 高分子合成 / 高分子材料 / 共役系高分子 / 光物性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The fused azobenzene-boron complexes (BAzs) were prepared, and highly efficient near-infrared (NIR) emission was observed from the nitrogen-nitrogen double bond (N=N) containing conjugated copolymer. From the optical measurements, it was found that BAz worked as a strong electron-acceptor originating from intrinsic electron deficiency of the N=N double bond and the boron-nitrogen (B-N) coordination. The simple donor-acceptor (D-A) type copolymer with bithiophene and BAz exhibited intense photoluminescence in the NIR region both in the dilute solution and in the film. We expected that the properties lead to an application to emissive polymer devices.