Project/Area Number |
16H06889
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 熱工学 / 光レオロジー流体 / ミセル水溶液 / 粘弾性 / 光制御 / 熱伝達率 / 圧力損失 / 流動構造 / 粘弾性測定 / 伝熱特性 / 光照射 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to realize active and spatio-temporal control of thermal flow field in miniaturized heat exchangers, the present study examined the possibility of usage of photo-rheological fluid (PRF), whose viscoelasticity can be tuned by light stimuli, as a heat transfer medium. We prepared wormlike micellar solutions with surfactant and photo-sensitive azo dyes, and experimentally confirmed that the solutions’ rheological properties, heat-transfer coefficient and pressure loss penalty reversibly changed depending on light wavelength and irradiation time. In addition, we investigated the flow pattern of PRF by PIV measurement and flow visualization using ink and revealed that the occurrence frequency of secondary vortex and flow unsteadiness were closely related with light irradiation conditions. These results imply the future possibility of active control of heat transfer and fluid flow by reversible control of viscoelasticity of heat transfer medium.