Project/Area Number |
16H06890
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 炭化珪素 / バイポーラトランジスタ / 電力変換回路 / ベース駆動回路 / 高周波動作 / デバイスモデリング / スイッチング特性 / SiC / 回路シミュレーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, high-frequency power converters are investigated with silicon carbide (SiC) bipolar junction transistors (BJTs). In order to design high-frequency power converters, numerical simulation is constructed by developing device models of semiconductor devices and analyzing parasitic components of circuits. Then, a high-speed gate driving circuit is designed using the constructed numerical simulation. Since BJT is a current-controlled device, a speed-up capacitor with a base resistance is required for high-frequency switching. Finally, a 100-W DC-DC boost converter is fabricated using a SiC BJT. It is found that the power conversion efficiency is 94% at a switching frequency of 1 MHz.