Screening of microorganisms metabolizing lipids aerobically under inhibition of be-ta oxidation and construction of oxidized lipid library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI MICHIKI  京都大学, 農学研究科, 特定助教 (40766193)
Research Collaborator Kishino Shigenobu  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (40432348)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords酸化脂質 / 水酸化脂肪酸 / 共役脂肪酸 / 応用微生物 / 脂質 / 微生物 / 機能性脂質 / リポキシゲナーゼ / P450
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxidative lipid metabolites are expected to have physiological functions. Expansion of lipid library was tried by two methods, 'conversion of original fatty acids by lipoxygenase and P450' and 'screening of microorganisms converting fatty acid oxidatively under inhibition of beta-oxidation. As a result of screening, the microorganism producing novel hydroxy fatty acid was obtained. In addition, it was revealed that hydroxy and oxo fatty acids from lactic acid bacteria were converted to novel epoxy fatty acids by P450 BM-3.