Systematics and evolution of the grenadier subgenus Quincuncia (Actinopterygii: Macrouridae: Coelorinchus)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Naohide  京都大学, 総合博物館, 特定助教 (40781894)
Research Collaborator CHEN Wei-Jen  国立台湾大学, 海洋研究所, 教授
HOANG Anh Tuan  ベトナム国立自然博物館, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords系統分類 / 生物多様性 / 深海魚 / 分類 / 魚類学 / 分類学 / 系統学 / 水産学 / 形態学 / 分子系統学 / 底魚 / 系統進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular phylogenetic analysis of the grenadier subgenus Quinquncia revealed the group to be paraphyletic, and this result was further supported by morphological characters including morphology of light organ, structure of body scales and dorsal fin, and coloration. Based on morphological and molecular characters, this study also clarified that the revised Quinquncia consists of 11 valid species, and 5 undescribed species from the Indo-West Pacific.