Comprehensive analysis of RNA binding proteins in the immune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Uehata Takuya  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 助教 (50785970)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsRNA結合蛋白質 / 転写後制御 / 炎症制御 / RNA結合タンパク質 / RNA結合タンパク / RBPome / 免疫細胞 / プロテオーム / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNA binding proteins (RBPs) play a central role in the fate decision of mRNA. Better understanding of dynamic changes in RBP-RNA interaction during inflammation is important for discovery of new post-transcriptional mechanisms. In this study, RBP-RNA interactome was determined using T cell line post-activation. I found that 750 RBPs were detected and that a gene cluster related to inflammatory responses was identified from among them. RBPs that are presumably involved in inflammatory responses were selected and I obtained preliminary data that these RBPs regulate inflammation including cytokine production. Collectively, I demonstrated that RBPs underwent a dynamic change in RNA interaction status during inflammation.