Elucidating the role of microRNA-33 in chronic inflammation, fibrosis, and heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishiga Masataka  京都大学, 医学研究科, 医員 (00782393)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心不全 / 線維化 / 動脈硬化 / microRNA / 循環器・高血圧 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MicroRNAs are small non-protein-coding RNAs (20-24 bp) that bind to specific mRNAs and inhibit translation or promote mRNA degradation. We have been focusing on miR-33 which decreases HDL-C and promotes atherosclerosis, and it is a potential therapeutic target against atherosclerosis. In this study, we clarified that miR-33 is also involved in heart failure. We used pressure-overload mouse model and found that miR-33 has roles dominantly in cardiac fibroblasts and is involved in cardiac fibrosis. The results show that atherosclerosis and heart failure share mechanisms that can be novel therapeutic targets.