Elucidation of the mechanism in organ-specific reguation of thyroid hormone deiodinase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakane Yoriko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (70781342)
Research Collaborator YAMAUCHI Ichiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords甲状腺ホルモン脱ヨード酵素 / 甲状腺ホルモン / 化合物ライブラリー / 甲状腺脱ヨード酵素 / 甲状腺 / 臓器特異的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on our progress last year, we published two articles. In one article, we demonstrated that LXRα which was expressed mainly in the liver regulated the transcription of thyroid hormone deiodinase type 1 (D1) and also demonstrated the crosstalk between LXRα and thyroid hormone receptor on the promoter region of human D1 gene. In the other article, we demonstrated that growth hormon regulated the concentration of thyroid hormone levels and only in thyroid cell lines, growth hormon increased the activity of thyroid hormone deiodinase type 2.
In addition, to investigate novel regulators of the activity of thyroid hormone deiodinases we started to establish new promoter assay system using chemical library.