Establishment of cell culture system for drug development using organ derived decellularized tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fukumitsu Ken  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (70700516)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords再生医療 / 人工臓器 / 創薬 / 組織工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
hepatocellular carcinoma cell line was engrafted in decellularized liver scaffold and characterized as cancer cell. As a result, it was found that the signl of epithelial-mesenchymal-transition was activated in decellularized scaffold derived from fibrous liver compared with that derived from normal liver. Adding to this, the FAK signal was activated as a mechanism. In other words, it was shown that the extracellular matrix in fibrotic liver may provide an environment susceptible to epithelial mesenchymal transition to cancer cells. From the above, it was shown that the hardness and constituent elements of the extracellular matrix affect the malignancy and metastatic potential of the cancer cells.