Treatment of biofilm formation in an implant associated osteomyelitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishitani Kohei  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (70782407)
Research Collaborator Tomizawa Takuya
Morita Yugo
Saito Motoo
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / 骨髄炎 / インプラント / 化学療法 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 外科 / 感染症 / インプラント感染 / 整形外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effect of antibiotics for the prophylaxis and treatment of biofilm formation in murine tibial implant associated osteomyelitis was studied. The inhibitory effect of biofilm formation differed among antibiotics. Although vancomycin and gentamycin showed strong effect for the prophylaxis for biofilm formation, cefazolin showed weaker potential. For the treatment, the tread was similar, that is cefazolin was almost invalid for the treatment of biofilm. On the other hand, vancomycin or gentamycin reduced biofilm formation, if administrated one day after infection. No antibiotics was useful if administrated after 14 day. Treatment of biofilm infection with single antibiotics was not effective enough, and usage of multiple antibiotics should be studied in the future.