Project/Area Number |
16H06909
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Suda Kenji 京都大学, 医学研究科, 医員 (70779157)
Research Collaborator |
MURAKAMI Tatsuya 富山県立大学, 工学部医薬品工学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 点眼ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 高比重リポタンパク / 加齢黄斑変性 / 眼科学 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / ナノ材料 / HDL(高比重リポタンパク) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed the novel drug delivery system using mutated forms of recombinant high-density lipoprotein (HDL), which is famous for anti-atherogenic property. For the achievement of less-invasive therapy of age-related macular degeneration, we searched for anti-angiogenetic drug that can be encapsulated into recombinant HDL. As a result, we succeeded in preparation of a recombinant HDL mutant loaded with pazopanib hydrochloride. We also confirmed the therapeutic potential of the complex in laser-induced choroidal neovascularization model mice.