The mechanism of the prevention for dementia, focusing exercise therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Noda Yasuha  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (50784146)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 運動療法 / 運動 / アミロイドβ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alzheimer's disease is the principal disease causing dementia, and has not been completely cured. So it's so important to avoid the development and delay the onset of AD. The association between AD and life style disease is widely reported. We consider that the improvement of lifestyle can be suppress the pathogenesis of AD. Especially, we focus on exercise-related molecule X. We analysis of the effect of molecule X for Aβ level, the most major cause in the AD pathology, furthermore we will reveal that by using intervention experiments using AD model mice.