High performance membranes for water purification prepared from bio-based materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Michiko  京都工芸繊維大学, グローバルエクセレンス, 助教 (30759965)
Research Collaborator Rubén Álvarez-Asencio
Niklas Nordgren
UEDONO Akira
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水処理膜 / セルロースナノファイバー / 酢酸セルロース / 表面改質 / ナノセルロース / ナノ材料 / バイオマス / 水資源 / 水処理 / 複合材料 / 分離膜 / セルロース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cellulose acetate (CA) membranes with surface-modified cellulose nanofibrils (CNFs) were designed for water purification systems. Surface-modified TEMPO-oxidized CNFs dispersed in organic solvents were added to cellulose acetate solutions. CA membranes with CNFs were prepared by phase inversion process. Pure water flux and solute permeability of the membranes were measured using a cross-flow filtration system. The water permeability, porestructures and mechanical properties of the membranes were changed by adding CNFs. These results indicate that the surface modification of CNFs have an important role for increasing the affinity between CA and CNFs.