Project/Area Number |
16H06915
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Information network
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kuze Naomi 大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (20778071)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MURATA Masayuki 大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (80200301)
KOMINAMI Daichi 大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 助教 (00709678)
KASHIMA Kenji 京都大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 准教授 (60401551)
HASHIMOTO Tomoaki 大阪工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (90515115)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ネットワーク / 自己組織化 / 集団的行動選択 / 情報ネットワーク / 管理型自己組織化 / 生物システム / 意思決定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Self-organization is focused on for controlling large-scale and complex networks. However, in self-organizing control mechanisms, the observable information for each component is uncertain, thereby degrading system performance. We introduce the concept of collective decision making in animal groups, in which individuals with uncertain information can select accurate decisions through interactions among them. We propose a channel selection mechanism based on the concept of collective decision making and show that the proposed mechanism allows nodes to select accurate channels through simulation experiments.