Computational modeling of thrombus formation in coiled cerebral aneurysms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Otani Tomohiro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40778990)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / 数値流体計算 / 直交格子法 / コイル塞栓術 / 血栓 / 計算バイオメカニクス / 数値流体計算脳動脈瘤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a computational framework to analyze the blood flow characteristics in densely coiled cerebral aneurysms and a numerical model of the thrombus formation in the coiled aneurysm by representing the mechanical interaction between the thrombus formation and blood flow stagnation. The computational framework allowed us to estimate effects of coil packing density and configurations on the extent of blood flow stagnation in the aneurysm statistically. Furthermore, the phenomenological model of the thrombus formation successfully expressed effects of the coil configuration on the extent of thrombus formation in densely coiled aneurysms.