| Project/Area Number |
16H06918
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | ドゥルーズ / 自然哲学 / ドイツ観念論 / 非人間主義 / ポスト・カント派 / 超越論哲学 / 地質学 / 哲学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to affirm Deleuze's philosophy as Natural philosophy and clarify the effect to the contemporary thought. First, we analyzed discussions about a Danish linguist Hjelmslev's glossematics and geology appearing in A Thousand Plateaus, and characterized Deleuze's Natural philosophy as Inhumanism. Second, we tried to specify the relationship between Deleuze and German Idealism, and the influence of his Natural philosophy to the contemporary humanities or cultural studies including New Materialism, Speculative philosophy, the Anthropocene and so on.