The Reception of High Tang Poetry in Classical Chinese Poems by Muro Kyuso
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yoshitaka  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 講師 (40783626)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords江戸時代 / 日本漢詩 / 室鳩巣 / 木下順庵 / 新井白石 / 祇園南海 / 盛唐詩 / 擬古 / 木門 / 漢詩 / 寓意 / 唐詩 / 日本漢文学 / 日本近世文学 / 辺塞詩 / 杜甫 / 詩史 / 朱子学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project analyzed the frequent usage of words and phrases borrowed from High Tang poetry in the classical Chinese poems composed by Muro Kyuso (1658-1734), an early modern Japanese Confucian scholar who served the domain lord of Kaga and the Tokugawa shogun in the first half of the 18th century. The goal was to understand why High Tang poetry was imitated so frequently in his poetry.The findings show that Kyuso imitated High Tang poems particularly when expressing ideal visions of lord-vassal relationships. One plausible reason is that Kyuso was competing with the Rinke family of Confucian scholars also in service of the shogun, whose classical Chinese poetry and prose were full of Japanese-style expressions and imagery, and thus composed in an authentically Chinese style that could equal the literary works by foreign (Korean and Chinese) scholars, in order to portray Tokugawa's rule in Japan as a legitimate second coming of the ideal rule by the Sages of ancient China.