Project/Area Number |
16H06922
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University (2017) Osaka University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 縉紳全書 / 官僚名簿 / 人事制度 / 督撫 / 海外利用 / 清代官僚人事制度 / 明治政府 / ケレイブ・クッシング / 東洋史 / 官僚制度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
My research is about registries of officials called Jinshen quanshu.The purpose is to reveal differences between rules and actual situation by contents of Jinshen quanshu, and usage at overseas. By analyzing data of Jinshen quanshu, I indicated that high-ranking officials petitioned local officials' personnel affairs flexibly. About usage at overseas, in Tokugawa shogunate era, TOKUGAWA Yoshimune imported some Jinshen quanshu with his positive educational policy. In Meiji era, Department of Army and Navy got some Jinshen quanshu systematically, and used them at espionage in China. And U.S. ambassadors and so on in China came by some Jinshen quanshu to get information about Qing.