Limitation of Actions by the State in relation to Local Autonomy - In light of parliamentary control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2017)
Osaka University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Shibata Takafumi  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 講師 (30779525)
Research Collaborator TAKADA ATSUSHI  大阪大学, 法学研究科, 教授
NORO MITSURU  大阪大学, 高等司法研究科, 教授
KATAGIRI NAOTO  大阪大学, 高等司法研究科, 准教授
HASEGAWA YOSHIHIKO  大阪大学, 法学研究科, 准教授
SHIGEMOTO TATSUYA  大阪市立大学, 法学部, 准教授
UCHNO KODAI  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地方自治 / 議会 / 憲法 / 公法学 / 立法 / 分権化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In contemporary Japan, especially from 90’s, the “Local Autonomy”is reformed continuously. The aim of this research is to acquire systematically the problems on the Local Autonomy in light of parliamentary control, especially legislative function of national Diet, compared with German Public Law. Then the realization of Local Autonomy by the national legislation, a means of control by the State on the Local governments, is the most important point for this research. Concretely; which roll does the Local Autonomy, which is guaranteed by the Japanese Constitution, play, if the legislative organ reforms the law and makes new one? That is: Local Autonomy as criteria or limitations of national legislation. From German Public Law the two points clarified, first “maintenance of the competence and its execution” and second “minimum of the existence” of the Local governments.